::FAQ's and Case Studies::


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's) have been added to assist Associations with the understanding of the VVCCC Regulations.

During CC’08, some players who had the same socks (low-cut versions) as the rest of the team, complained that because they wore ankle braces (the big high ones) that they needed to wear longer socks. Is it ok if those players with ankle braces wear longer, but same brand and style as the guys who wear short socks?

For the socks there is a clear statement in the latest regulations, so if for example some players wear a sock that extends above the ankle (often called crew length) then all the team should wear that length.

If a player from another affiliated association wishes to play for a different association (because his/her association does not have a team or they are not selected or they don’t get on with their own association team, etc), is that player required to submit a clearance form?

Any player wishing to play as an invited player for another association, must first have played the requisite number of matches in an affiliated country association in the past 12 months and then obtain a clearance from their home association. It is entirely up to the player’s association if they provide a clearance or not. Clearances must be delivered to the host association by the due date for player registrations.

If a player registered with one association also plays in another association’s competition and wishes to play for the second association (because his/her association does not have a team or they are not selected or they don’t get on with their own association team, etc), is that player required to submit a clearance form?

Players in this situation are required to hold dual registration, which can be arranged by asking VVI to list the second association on the players registration record. Any dual registered player wishing to play for either association, must first have played the requisite number of matches in an affiliated country association in the past 12 months. It would be expected that the player is in good standing with both associations and there is some agreement or acceptance as to which association the player represents. As the player holds dual registration a formal clearance is not required.

Is there a minimum number of round robin matches a player has to play to qualify for the finals? We have a player who is only available for a couple of matches will they be eligible for the finals?

There is no minimum number of matches a player must play. A player could miss all preliminary matches due to unavailability and then play finals, however all players must meet the eligibility criteria of sections 3C & 3D and be either registered before the player registration deadline or be a late registration and suffer the fine penalty.

Is it OK for the libero uniform to have numbers attached with Velcro?

The VVCCC has approved, in principle, the use of velcro to attach varying numbers to a Libero shirt. The number attachments must not present a hazard to players and similarly it must present a professional appearance.

top_divide_left.gif (844 bytes) top_divide_right.gif (844 bytes)
Authorized and Maintained by: Volleyball Victoria Country Championships Commission
© Copyright 2003-2016, The V-Site Group